KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

tools of the trade

Portuguese translation: ferramentas do ofício/ramo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tools of the trade
Portuguese translation:ferramentas do ofício/ramo
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

19:30 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: tools of the trade
Where I focus on speaking in public and work systematically to produce a good speech and learning the tools of the trade.

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
ferramentas do ofício/ramo
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ferramentas do ofício/ramo
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1segredos do ofício
Edimilson Ferreira
4 -1os ossos do ofício.
Marcos Antonio
3ferramentas do negócioLuciana Roppa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ferramentas do ofício/ramo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  CicaBarth
7 mins
  -> Grato Cecília

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
23 mins
  -> Grato Sara

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
28 mins
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
35 mins
  -> Grato Elvira

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Grato Katarina

agree  RealBlunt:
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
os ossos do ofício.


Explanation:
Sug.

Se couber, usaria esta expressão mais popular.


.. e aprender os ossos do ofício.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

disagree  CicaBarth: para mim, não cabe aqui...
33 mins
  -> Foi a falta de atenção. Na verdade seria "os segredos do ofício".

disagree  Rafael Mantovani: acho que "ossos do ofício" são os problemas, as dificuldades inevitáveis do ofiício, não?
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafael. Foi a falta de atenção. Seria "os segredos do ofício".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferramentas do negócio


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segredos do ofício


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
38 mins