KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

what tone should I strike

Portuguese translation: que tom devo empregar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what tone should I strike
Portuguese translation:que tom devo empregar
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

11:33 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: what tone should I strike
How should I speak, what tone should I strike, in order to achieve this?

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
que tom devo empregar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6que tom devo empregar
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
5 +1que tom devo adoptar
Madalena Ribeiro
4que tom devo pretender alcançar/atingirDavid Alexandre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que tom devo empregar


Language variant: PT-BR

Explanation:
.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Veleda
6 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
18 mins

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what tone should i strike
que tom devo pretender alcançar/atingir


Explanation:
Acho q pode ser isto

David Alexandre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what tone should i strike
que tom devo adoptar


Explanation:
que tom devo adoptar

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day10 hrs