International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

rolled out

Portuguese translation: lançados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolled out
Portuguese translation:lançados
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:48 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / higher education
English term or phrase: rolled out
... as the courses will continue to be **rolled out**, the numbers participating in new courses developed as a result of our project will accumulate.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
lancados
Explanation:
fonte: longman dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpem a falta da cedilha
Selected response from:

Kadja Bless
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lancadosKadja Bless
4implementado/realizado
Erik Bry
4oferecidos
Leniel Macaferi
4AbertosJoaoMoreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lancados


Explanation:
fonte: longman dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpem a falta da cedilha

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: lançados ok?
9 mins

agree  Valter Miranda: certo!
41 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, lançados. :))
1 hr

agree  reginakersten
1 hr

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferecidos


Explanation:
oferecidos

publicly present, release to the public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como os cursos continuarão a ser oferecidos para o público,...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abertos


Explanation:
...como os cursos continuarão a ser abertos, os números de participantes nos novos cursos desenvolvidos como resultado do nosso projecto, irá acumular.

Example: "Estão abertas as inscrições para o curso de teatro"

(In Portuguese from Portugal, in this context we use "open".
Try a search in internet in portuguese from Portugal with the words "Cursos abertos" and you will see).


JoaoMoreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementado/realizado


Explanation:
my two cents

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish