KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

to practice listening

Portuguese translation: praticar a escuta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to practice listening
Portuguese translation:praticar a escuta
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

11:30 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to practice listening
Prepare yourself to practice listening (and speaking as well) while doing your normal work during the next 2 days.

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
praticar a escuta
Explanation:
É realmente uma arte!

ESCUTAR É IMPORTANTE PARA TODOS - não é só coisa de psicólogo ...- [ Translate this page ]Que tal começar a praticar a escuta hoje mesmo! Com certeza esta prática lhe ajudará a cultivar a amizade, confiança e respeito. Boa escuta!!! Referência: ...
www.sermelhor.com/artigo.php?artigo=59&secao=espaco - 26k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8praticar a escutaMarlene Curtis
4praticar suas habilidades auditivas/de audição
Mary Palmer
4exercitar a audição
Teresa Borges
4praticar a ouvir / exercer ouvindo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praticar a ouvir / exercer ouvindo


Explanation:
sugestão

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
praticar a escuta


Explanation:
É realmente uma arte!

ESCUTAR É IMPORTANTE PARA TODOS - não é só coisa de psicólogo ...- [ Translate this page ]Que tal começar a praticar a escuta hoje mesmo! Com certeza esta prática lhe ajudará a cultivar a amizade, confiança e respeito. Boa escuta!!! Referência: ...
www.sermelhor.com/artigo.php?artigo=59&secao=espaco - 26k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leniel Macaferi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercitar a audição


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Example sentence(s):
  • Nada melhor para exercitar a audição do que uma boa música...
  • Exercitar a audição de sons da natureza.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praticar suas habilidades auditivas/de audição


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16