KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

"...subject matter"

Portuguese translation: disciplina/matéria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...subject matter"
Portuguese translation:disciplina/matéria
Entered by: Maria Soares

08:27 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Formal letter
English term or phrase: "...subject matter"
Bom dia

Trata-se duma carta formal, num contexto escolar.

"...subject matter taught"

A minha dúvida é qual o vocábulo a utilizar:

...disciplina leccionada
...conteúdo leccionado
...matéria leccionada

Obrigada a todos.
Maria Soares
Spain
disciplina/matéria
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7disciplina
Humberto Ribas
4 +1disciplina/matéria
Arlete Moraes
4Assunto
Marcos Antonio
3objeto de estudo
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"...subject matter\"
disciplina/matéria


Explanation:
.

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
\"...subject matter\"
disciplina


Explanation:
Depende do contexto.
Se for um relatório anual abrangente, por exemplo, o melhor seria 'disciplina'.
Entretanto se se referir a um dia, semana, ou mês, o melhor seria 'matéria' (= matéria referente àquela disciplina, lecionada naquele período) e também neste caso poderia ser: assunto, tema

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Luis Gomes
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana P Carvalho: yes, no text without a context!
47 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  AnaLouro
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objeto de estudo


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assunto


Explanation:
Opção

Subject matter: assunto

- Sensitive Subject Matter(Assunto Delicado) Eu disse que estaria lá por você, uma promessa que pretendo cumprir mas o assunto é muito delicado para voltar ...
letras.terra.com.br/bonnie-mckee/1172233/ - 23k

- subject matter. assunto. The reason? O motivo? Most editorial photos sold are images that portray a concept: quietude, serenity, speed, force, violence and ...
www.photoresearcherstock.com/portuguese.php?u=archives/NewW...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40