KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

a semi-schooled, bi-modal type or integrated model variation.

Portuguese translation: uma variação semipresencial, (de tipo) bi-modal ou de modelo integrado


This is KudoZ question #2 million!

Congratulations ProZ.com community - this is question number 2 million!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a semi-schooled, bi-modal type or integrated model variation.
Portuguese translation:uma variação semipresencial, (de tipo) bi-modal ou de modelo integrado
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

02:04 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: a semi-schooled, bi-modal type or integrated model variation.
It is not just about one more variation of traditional academic modalities, a semi-schooled, bi-modal type or integrated model variation.

Não consegui construir uma frase decente nessa parte. help!
xxxdanieiss
uma variação semipresencial, (de tipo) bi-modal ou de modelo integrado
Explanation:
Creio que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 03:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho "variante" talvez caia melhor que "variação". O trecho todo ficaria, então:
"Não se trata simplesmente de mais uma variante das modalidades acadêmicas tradicionais, de uma variante semipresencial, de tipo bi-modal ou de modelo integrado".
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Thousand thanks!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11uma variação semipresencial, (de tipo) bi-modal ou de modelo integradoVidomar
4uma semi-escolarizada, tipo bimodal ou variação de modelo integrada
André Barros
3uma variação de modelo de tipo meio-escolado, bimodal ou integrado
Christian Schneider
Summary of reference entries provided
Mariana T. Buttermilch

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma variação de modelo de tipo meio-escolado, bimodal ou integrado


Explanation:
verbatim

Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma semi-escolarizada, tipo bimodal ou variação de modelo integrada


Explanation:
A frase completa seria:

Não é apenas mais uma variação das modalidades acadêmicas tradicionais, uma semi-escolarizada, tipo bimodal ou variação de modelo integrada.

André Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
uma variação semipresencial, (de tipo) bi-modal ou de modelo integrado


Explanation:
Creio que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 03:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho "variante" talvez caia melhor que "variação". O trecho todo ficaria, então:
"Não se trata simplesmente de mais uma variante das modalidades acadêmicas tradicionais, de uma variante semipresencial, de tipo bi-modal ou de modelo integrado".

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thousand thanks!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schneider
3 hrs
  -> Two million thanks, Christian!

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Mariana!

agree  xxxTran-Studio
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Tran-Studio!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria Leonor!

agree  Fernanda Rocha: Nice! :))
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Fernanda! :D

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Robin Levey: That's what best fits my understanding of the English - with 'variante'.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mediamatrix!

agree  Fernando Tognis: Isso!
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Anna Nowicka: A very good idea. Helping each other in this lonely business.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Anna! With Proz we need not feel lonely anymore.

agree  Maria Diehn: Soa bem.
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria!




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Congratulations for having posted the 2 millionth question danieiss!!!!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: Yeah!! Congrats, danieiss!! And congrats to all "Prozian" community! :-D
14 mins
  -> Let´s celebrate!
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Add me to those who celebrate with you! Congratulations!!
5 hrs
  -> Let´s celebrate!
agree  Silvia Nogueira
7 hrs
  -> Let´s celebrate!