KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

count on

Portuguese translation: contar a partir do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count on
Portuguese translation:contar a partir do
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

16:55 Sep 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: count on
É um manual do ensino básico sobre números e operações.
"Repeat the count for these three sets, this time asking the children to count on from the first set"
Leonora Savio
Brazil
contar a partir do
Explanation:
"(...) contar a partir do primeiro conjunto."
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15contar a partir do
Edimilson Ferreira
5começar a contarxxxARHage
3 +2iniciem a contagem
Fernanda Rocha
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
contar a partir do


Explanation:
"(...) contar a partir do primeiro conjunto."

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min

agree  Teresa Borges
1 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins

agree  Rosana Malerba
8 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
31 mins

agree  AnaMenezes
44 mins

agree  Kadja Bless
45 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
46 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
47 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr

agree  Erik Bry
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iniciem a contagem


Explanation:
Sugestão!

"...que as crianças iniciem a contagem a partir do..."

Hope it helps. :))


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/count/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, iniciem a contagem a partir de é a forma correta em português!
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene. :))

agree  Silvia Nogueira
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvia. :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
começar a contar


Explanation:
eu diria assim (alternativa p/ "contar a partir de")

xxxARHage
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
As mathematics educators know, ‘counting on’ is an apparently simple (but actually, quite sophisticated) strategy used for finding the answer to an addition problem.
Young children often progress to it after using the self-explanatory ‘counting all’ strategy for a brief period. It comes in two forms: ‘count on from first’ and ‘count on from larger’. An example of the latter strategy to find, say, 5 + 8 would be: “Eight…nine, ten, eleven, twelve, thirteen. It’s thirteen.”


    Reference: http://www.atm.org.uk/your-say/previous/ATM-Opinion-Thompson...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada pelo esclarecimento!

Asker: Obrigada pelo esclarecimento!