KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Chichele Professor of Modern History

Portuguese translation: Professor titular da cátedra Chichele de História Moderna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chichele Professor of Modern History
Portuguese translation:Professor titular da cátedra Chichele de História Moderna
Entered by: Always Learning

10:06 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Chichele Professor of Modern History
Não tenho mais contexto. Achei uma explicação para Chichele Professor, mas não sei qual o correspondente em pt/BR. Alguém poderia me ajudar, please?

The Chichele Professorships are statutory professorships at the University of Oxford named in honour of Henry Chichele (also spelt Chicheley or Checheley, although the spelling of the academic position is consistently "Chichele"), an Archbishop of Canterbury and founder of All Souls College, Oxford. Fellowship of that College has accompanying the award of a Chichele chair since 1870.
Always Learning
Professor titular da cátedra Chichele de História Moderna
Explanation:
Refere-se à cátedra Chichele da Universidade de Oxford

"The Chichele Professorship of Modern History is one of the several Chichele Professorships established from the mid-19th century onwards at All Souls College, Oxford University."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichele_Professor_of_Modern_Hi...

Sobre Henry Chichele:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Chichele

"professor titular da Cátedra Simon Bolívar da Universidade de Cambridge (1993-1994). ..."
http://www.espacoacademico.com.br/048/48cmartins.htm

"Hew Strachan ocupa la cátedra Chichele de historia de la guerra en la Universidad de Oxford y es miembro del All Souls College del mismo centro."
http://www.ed-critica.es/frontend_dev.php/autor/hew-strachan

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Professor titular da cátedra Chichele de História Moderna
Fabio Said
4 +4Professor estatutário (da cadeira/cátedra Henry Chichele) de História Moderna
Marcos Antonio
3Cadeira de História Moderna Professor Chichele
Thais Maria Lips
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chichele professor of modern history
Cadeira de História Moderna Professor Chichele


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chichele professor of modern history
Professor titular da cátedra Chichele de História Moderna


Explanation:
Refere-se à cátedra Chichele da Universidade de Oxford

"The Chichele Professorship of Modern History is one of the several Chichele Professorships established from the mid-19th century onwards at All Souls College, Oxford University."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichele_Professor_of_Modern_Hi...

Sobre Henry Chichele:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Chichele

"professor titular da Cátedra Simon Bolívar da Universidade de Cambridge (1993-1994). ..."
http://www.espacoacademico.com.br/048/48cmartins.htm

"Hew Strachan ocupa la cátedra Chichele de historia de la guerra en la Universidad de Oxford y es miembro del All Souls College del mismo centro."
http://www.ed-critica.es/frontend_dev.php/autor/hew-strachan

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chichele professor of modern history
Professor estatutário (da cadeira/cátedra Henry Chichele) de História Moderna


Explanation:
Sug.

Acho que é isto.

- em 1976, Taylor foi chamado a ocupar a cadeira de Chichele Professor (professor. estatutário nomeado em honra a Henry Chichele) de teoria política e social ...
tede.est.edu.br/tede/tde_busca/arquivo.php?codArquivo=99 - 1k

- The Chichele Professorships are statutory professorships at the University of Oxford named in honour of Henry Chichele (also spelt Chicheley or Checheley, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichele_Professorship -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Em PT-PT julgo que se diria "catedrático" em vez de "estatutário".
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  Maria José Tavares: creio que "titular" é mais indicado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laís.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Pode ser uma simplificação, mas não poderíamos dizer apenas "Catedrático Chichele (de História Moderna)"? Não sei se essa posição existe para outras disciplinas. Se não, creio não haver necessidade de se escrever "de História Moderna". (Se sim, sim.)
Tentando ajudar... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4