KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Distinguished Professor of History

Portuguese translation: Professor Emérito de História


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distinguished Professor of History
Portuguese translation:Professor Emérito de História
Entered by: Always Learning

10:10 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Distinguished Professor of History
Infelizmente, não tenho mais contexto. Achei uma explicação, mas não sei qual o correspondente em pt/BR. Help, please!

Distinguished Professor
At many universities the honorary title of Distinguished Professor is given to a small number of members of the faculty who are recognized by colleagues throughout the world as leaders in their fields. At some universities governed by a board of regents, the title Regents Professor is used. At other universities, the title University Professor or Distinguished University Professor is used. At Duke University, the title of James B. Duke Professor is used. At the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, the title of Institute Professor is used.
Always Learning
Professor Emérito de História
Explanation:
Sug.



- Distinguished Professor (professor emérito Nance) de Comportamento e Desenvolvimento Organizacional na. Nance College of Business Administration, ...
www.editoracampus.com.br/Extras/KitNovidade/Arquivos/kit-ma... -

- Atualmente é professor associado e Nance Distinguished Professor (professor emérito Nance) de Comportamento e Desenvolvimento Organizacional na Nance ...
www.revistafatorbrasil.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not=35353 - 12k -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Professor Jubilado de História
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +4Professor Emérito de História
Marcos Antonio
4Professor Benemérito de História
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished professor of history
Professor Benemérito de História


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distinguished professor of history
Professor Emérito de História


Explanation:
Sug.



- Distinguished Professor (professor emérito Nance) de Comportamento e Desenvolvimento Organizacional na. Nance College of Business Administration, ...
www.editoracampus.com.br/Extras/KitNovidade/Arquivos/kit-ma... -

- Atualmente é professor associado e Nance Distinguished Professor (professor emérito Nance) de Comportamento e Desenvolvimento Organizacional na Nance ...
www.revistafatorbrasil.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not=35353 - 12k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Janequine
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olívia. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laís. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Katarina. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distinguished professor of history
Professor Jubilado de História


Explanation:
Distinguished - Distinto, notável, eminente (DIP da Porto Editora)
Jubilado - Muito experiente e com prestígio; emérito (DP da PE)

Ver ligações.

http://www.ces.uc.pt/nucleos/nep/pdfs/programafinalUCAN.pdf

http://www.cm-amarante.pt/files/808306/Actas/200762612346203...

http://www.urbi.ubi.pt/030729/editorial.html

http://www.sbhe.org.br/novo/congressos/cbhe4/individuais-coa...

http://www.livroehistoriaeditorial.pro.br/pdf/marciadepaulor...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!