KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Reader in American History

Portuguese translation: Professor Adjunto(auxiliar) de História Americana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reader in American History
Portuguese translation:Professor Adjunto(auxiliar) de História Americana
Entered by: Always Learning

10:17 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Reader in American History
INfelizmente, sem mais contexto. Achei um correspondente: PROFESSOR ADJUNTO. Seria isso mesmo em pb/BR? Help, please!
Always Learning
Professor Adjunto(auxiliar) de História Americana
Explanation:
Sug.



- Eduardo Brito-Henriques has been teaching in the University of Lisbon since 1990 , where he presently has a position as Reader (Professor Auxiliar). ...
www.ceg.ul.pt/investigadores.asp?id=13 - 5k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Professor Adjunto(auxiliar) de História Americana
Marcos Antonio
5Professor Assistente em História AmericanaMarlene Curtis
4 +1Leitor de História Americana
Sónia Martins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reader in american history
Professor Adjunto(auxiliar) de História Americana


Explanation:
Sug.



- Eduardo Brito-Henriques has been teaching in the University of Lisbon since 1990 , where he presently has a position as Reader (Professor Auxiliar). ...
www.ceg.ul.pt/investigadores.asp?id=13 - 5k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maelisa: Leitor de História Americana
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maelisa. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Em vez de "auxiliar", o termo mais correcto em PT-Pt é "assistente".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur. Um ótimo final de semana

agree  solange ribeiro: Solange Ribeiro ,Creio que estou de acordo com a palavra assistente, já que na universidade é o termo mas utilizado ´´Professor assistente``
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Smmrtequila. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Maria José Tavares: concordo com o Artur
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Teresa Filipe
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza.

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reader in american history
Leitor de História Americana


Explanation:
O termo "Leitor" é usado para
designar o professor de Língua e Cultura do seu país numa universidade estrangeira, consistindo na categoria mais baixa
da carreira académica, correspondente actualmente à categoria de assistente. Por este motivo, os Leitores são
equiparados, ainda hoje, em termos de remuneração, à categoria de assistente universitário. NOte-se que, devido à especificidade do conceito, a tradução para "Leitor" é sem dúvida mais correcta do que a de "Assistente", até porque é normal que um "Leitor" tem como função não só a parte lectiva como tambem a promoção da cultura do seu país. No entanto, é preciso ver bem em que contexto/tema é que o termo aparece para se poder despitar outras alternativas.

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reader in american history
Professor Assistente em História Americana


Explanation:
Ver

Academic rank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAssociate Professor and/or Reader - Level D appointments, equivalent to Professor ... equivalent to an "assistant professor" in the US; Professor Assistente ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank - 152k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Professor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 5:32amThe positions of Reader is similar to associate professor and the highest is ..... Professor Assistente: an assistant professor, usually holding a master's ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor - 104k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Lecturer in Korean History (English to Portuguese translation ...Nov 15, 2008 ... Reader in American ... Return to KudoZ list ... Lecturer, professor assistente e professor associado - Universidade de Saskatchewan, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/education_pedagogy... - 2 hours ago

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362