KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Late President

Portuguese translation: Falecido Presidente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Late President
Portuguese translation:Falecido Presidente
Entered by: Always Learning

11:25 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Late President
Infelizmente, não tenho contexto. Trata-se de um crédito:

"Late President, Historical Association"

Help, please!
Always Learning
Falecido Presidente
Explanation:
Falecido Presidente da Associação

late [leIt]


adjectivo
{comparativo: later ou latter, superlativo: latest ou last}
· tardio, atrasado;



· falecido, defunto;


my late brother
o meu falecido irmão;

of late
recentemente;




© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Falecido Presidente
Jorge Freire
4 +4Morto/falecido
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
5 +1O Presidente anterior/o último Presidente
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
late president
Morto/falecido


Explanation:
Será que é isto? sem contexto é difícil.

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juabid: Pode ser tamben "ultimo"
18 mins
  -> Nesta frase, nunca pode ser último.

agree  Marlene Curtis
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Maria José Tavares
47 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
14 hrs

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Falecido, yes, but morto no.
22 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
late president
Falecido Presidente


Explanation:
Falecido Presidente da Associação

late [leIt]


adjectivo
{comparativo: later ou latter, superlativo: latest ou last}
· tardio, atrasado;



· falecido, defunto;


my late brother
o meu falecido irmão;

of late
recentemente;




© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

neutral  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado: Isn't that what I said in my answer?
41 mins
  -> Primeiro - Quando respondi, não havia outra sugestão anterior. Quando a diferença é de 1 minuto isso acontece frequentemente. Segundo- Eu apresentei a resposta documentada

agree  Maria José Tavares
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Laís!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

agree  Janice Cruz: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Janice!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late president
O Presidente anterior/o último Presidente


Explanation:
Não tem necessariamente que ter morrido...

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Not commonly used, but certainly a possibility > former(a): (used especially of persons) of the immediate past; "the former president"; "our late President is still very active"; "the previous occupant of the White House" >wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Quandt pela excelente explicação




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos