Corrective Thinking

Portuguese translation: pensamento criativo / construtivo

English term or phrase:Corrective Thinking
Portuguese translation:pensamento criativo / construtivo
Entered by: Rui Sousa

13:59 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Corrective Thinking
English term or phrase: Corrective Thinking
Corrective Thinking
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
pensamento criativo / construtivo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pensamento criativo / construtivo
Rui Sousa
4 +1pensamento corretivo
Carla Lopes
4pensamento responsável
Teresa Borges
4pensamento correcional
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrective thinking
pensamento criativo / construtivo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan: construtivo, eu diria.
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, imatahan!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrective thinking
pensamento corretivo


Explanation:
O pensamento corretivo foi utilizado por muitos anos com a finalidade de apenas atender à legislação vigente, mas ainda não havia preocupação com o meio ambiente. A exposição do mercado à competitividade globalizada observada nos últimos anos fez com que a necessidade de se produzir de forma eficiente e eficaz se tornasse, em muitos casos, sinônimo de sobrevivência ou permanência no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2009-11-29 14:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-Portuguese

corrective
adj. corretivo, correção; restrição

x
s. corretivo, correção; anti droga






Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese)

cor.rect.ive
[kər'ektiv] n corretivo. • adj corretivo, corretório.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2009-11-29 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O pensamento corretivo e coercitivo liderado pela psiquiatria também se verifica em
outras especialidades médicas. in http://www.medicina.ufmg.br/cpg/ped/teses_dissert/2008_mestr...


    Reference: http://revistas.lojabtsmedia.biz/bts/vitrines/detalhes/Detal...
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrective thinking
pensamento correcional


Explanation:
Abstract

Corrective Thinking Training, a cognitive-behavioral intervention, is often used to address delinquency. It is intended to help individuals develop more responsible thinking. An experimental study was conducted to evaluate the impact of Corrective Thinking Training on the self-reported level of responsible thinking of at-risk youth. The How I Think (HIT) Questionnaire was administered to the control and an experimental group prior to the implementation of the Corrective Thinking Training and again after the training was provided. Information on the frequency of arrests and criminal ...

#
LFG - OBJETO DA CRIMINOLOGIA: DELITO, DELINQÜENTE, VÍTIMA E ...
Desde a utopia e o eufemismo paternalista do pensamento correcional (a Besserungstheorie alemã), o homem delinqüente aparece diante do sistema como um menor ...
www.lfg.com.br/public_html/article.php?story... - Em cache - Similares -
# [DOC]
Criminólogos Brasileiros
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
O utópico e paternalista pensamento correcional vê o criminoso com piedade. .... Famílias com decendentes criminais: grande número de delinqüentes com ...
www.criminologia.kit.net/start/criminologos_brasileiros.doc - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrective thinking
pensamento responsável


Explanation:
Em contraponto a pensamento irresponsável...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-29 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intent of corrective thinking is to work directly with the
students’ thought processes to help them become more accountable for their actions.
http://www.superior.k12.wi.us/pdf/BRYANT.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171