KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

in your thousands

Portuguese translation: aos milhares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in your thousands
Portuguese translation:aos milhares
Entered by: Roberto Aresta Ribeiro

12:14 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Quaterly report
English term or phrase: in your thousands
Hi everybody.
We tried a little experiment in August when we did the first of these video messages and you didn’t all email me in your thousands to say never again, so we thought we would give it another go.

It’s coming up to that time of year. A time of year when we’re all busy doing everything we can to make every last sale, manage every last expense and collect every last bit of cash we can before December 31st to make this year’s results as good as we possibly can.
Hander Heim
Brazil
aos milhares
Explanation:
(e me responderam) aos milhares
Selected response from:

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aos milhares
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4enxurrada de e-mailsBV1
4muitos
Ana Vozone
4(não nos) inundou com emails...Marlene Curtis
3 +1milharesEdna Almeida
4nem o tudo mundo
Nick Taylor
3monte
Nicole Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milhares


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: como (vocês) não me mandaram milhares de emails a dizer...
1 hr
  -> Exactamente, Paula.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aos milhares


Explanation:
(e me responderam) aos milhares

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Matos
8 days

agree  Bett: agree
55 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nem o tudo mundo


Explanation:
nem o tudo mundo

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Rodrigues: não faz sentido.
6 hrs
  -> its a Brazilian expression for catrillions of people or nearly everybody, nem todo (do) mundo mandou mails tip "e" então

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(não nos) inundou com emails...


Explanation:
dizendo nunca mais ...

Minha sugestão de uma tradução não literal.




Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muitos


Explanation:
(e como não foram) muitos (os que me enviaram emails a dizer)

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enxurrada de e-mails


Explanation:
Numa tradução (muito, muito) livre:

Já que vocês não me mandaram/já que ninguém me mandou uma enxurrada de e-mails dizendo/implorando para nunca mais repetir a dose...

Ocorrências de "enxurrada de e-mails": q.v. link em ref.

Enxurrada: flood, flash flood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: http://br.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0oG75h6ywhNArAA.8Dz6...


    Reference: http://br.search.yahoo.com/search?n=10&ei=UTF-8&va_vt=any&vo...
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bett: its the idea, but ...
55 days
  -> But?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monte


Explanation:
Já que vocês não me enviaram um monte de emails...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-15 18:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor: um monte.

Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: monte = mountain (remember these are mails tipo "e" and not real letters, hence monte, is impossible, maybe gigas or megas would make sense in this context :-)
17 mins
  -> revennnnnnge! (lol)