KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

round seal

Portuguese translation: selo redondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round seal
Portuguese translation:selo redondo
Entered by: ramoshelena

20:55 Sep 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: round seal
Round seal: affixed.
ramoshelena
selo redondo
Explanation:
Dependendo do documento e da instituicao, as vezes e um carimbo estampado, as vezes e um selo colado.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4selo redondo
Beta Cummins
5o lacre (de cera) redondo
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
selo autenticadoGrinks

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selo redondo


Explanation:
Dependendo do documento e da instituicao, as vezes e um carimbo estampado, as vezes e um selo colado.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Beta, eu estava a evitar traduzir à letra, mas penso que não deve haver outra solução. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria carimbo redondo...
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Ms. Peters!

agree  itineuropa
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o lacre (de cera) redondo


Explanation:
o lacre (de cera) redondo

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick.





Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs
Reference: selo autenticado

Reference information:
se for um documento importante, não pode ser um selo qualquer; deve ser um selo autenticado

Grinks
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada, Grinks.