KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Titulação

Portuguese translation: degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Titulação
Portuguese translation:degree
Entered by: Luiz Vasconcelos

13:25 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Titulação
Mestrado - considerando a importância que a titulação representa
Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
degree
Explanation:
... given the importance of the degree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-13 16:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Andrea!
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8degree
Luiz Vasconcelos
5 -1titrationJackT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
titulação
titration


Explanation:
titulação é um processo quimico de mistura de 2 soluções para encontrar o ponto de equilibrio. Pode tambem se referir a uma dosagem de uma suspensão.

JackT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Amorim: Em química, está correto dizer “ titration”, mas a acepção do termo, neste contexto, refere a qualificação (acadêmica).
27 mins

neutral  Walter Moura: concordo com Maria Amorim. Titration= método de análise quantitativa baseado na determinação dos volumes de soluções que reagem entre si.
42 mins

disagree  Luiz Vasconcelos: Não vejo sentido neste contexto...
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
titulação
degree


Explanation:
... given the importance of the degree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-13 16:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Andrea!

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

agree  padua
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lais!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins
  -> Valeu, Claudio!

disagree  JackT: Se o tema do mestrado for química, titulação é "titration"
1 hr
  -> ? I don't see any connection here... sorry. I think you got it wrong.

agree  Maria Amorim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Walter Moura
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Walter!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  xxxsflor
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, sflor!

agree  Laís Cappaun
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laís!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Roberto Bittencourt, Ana Resende