KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Honour programme

Portuguese translation: programa de honours


09:42 Nov 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / course title
English term or phrase: Honour programme
the sentence is part of an university certificate; many thanks
... having followed an honours programme of study in International...
Rita Caetano
Portuguese translation:programa de honours
Explanation:
Eu acho que é isso, parece que não é traduzido. Programa de extensão?
Selected response from:

Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2programa de honours
Daniela de Oliveira
4Pós-graduação Lato Sensu
Marcela Bigardi
4programa avançado, programa p/estudantes avançados (destacados)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Programa para alunos com desempenho excelente
mmenge
3com equivalência
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honour programme
programa avançado, programa p/estudantes avançados (destacados)


Explanation:
Esse é um programa em que os alunos que se destacam

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100327164019AA...

Honors programs are offered by some colleges and universities that don't have very high standards for admission. These courses move at a faster pace and expect you to do more work and pick up concepts faster than the normal classes. Colleges that don't offer this (because all of their classes are at a higher level) often give you the option to graduate with honors by doing an honors thesis (semi-original work in the field) your senior year.

The TSU Honors Program offers the university's academically talented students an advanced curriculum that includes opportunities for critical analysis, creative achievement and intensive research.
cumminsfiltration.com

O Programa de Alunos Destacados da TSU oferece aos alunos academicamente talentosos da universidade um currículo avançado que inclui oportunidades de análise crítica, [...]
cumminsfiltration.com


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!!!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honour programme
programa de honours


Explanation:
Eu acho que é isso, parece que não é traduzido. Programa de extensão?


    Reference: http://www.monash.edu.au/study/international/brazil/course/u...
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, não é traduzido. Não há tradução que expresse fielmente o termo original. Diria "Programa Honours".
39 mins

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honour programme
com equivalência


Explanation:
com equivalência

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honour programme
Pós-graduação Lato Sensu


Explanation:
Ensinado por um professor britânico e faz sentido se compararmos com a explicação postada por Salvador que dá a entender ser um estudo de extensão com uma monografia sendo escrita ao final.

Marcela Bigardi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honour programme
Programa para alunos com desempenho excelente


Explanation:
http://ics.aalto.fi/en/studies/honours_programme/

Honours Programme in Information and Computer Science

An honours programme for exceptionally qualified Master's students at the ICS department was launched in Autumn 2009. To qualify, a student must have one of the department's subject areas as a confirmed ("HOPS") major or minor in their M.Sc. degree studies, a general GPA of 4.0 or higher, and show good progress in their studies. The honours status is granted for one year at a time for a maximum of two years.

http://www.newvic.ac.uk/honours/

What is the Honours Programme?
The Honours Programme is a tailored academic programme of curriculum, enrichment and guidance, designed to equip high-achieving students with the knowledge and support needed to progress to a leading UK university.


    Reference: http://ics.aalto.fi/en/studies/honours_programme/
    Reference: http://www.newvic.ac.uk/honours
mmenge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese