KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Scholarship and fellowship

Portuguese translation: bolsas de estudo e bolsas de investigação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scholarship and fellowship
Portuguese translation:bolsas de estudo e bolsas de investigação
Entered by: Ana Costa

17:17 Nov 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / European PT please
English term or phrase: Scholarship and fellowship
PhD Programs are graduate programs seeking scholarships rather than fellowship funding.

Estou baralhada! ;) Terá a ver com mérito?
Ana Costa
Portugal
bolsas de estudo e bolsas de investigação
Explanation:
Scholarship:
a. financial aid provided for a scholar because of academic merit
b. the position of a student who gains this financial aid
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scholarship

Fellowship:
a. a financed research post providing study facilities, privileges, etc., often in return for teaching services
b. a foundation endowed to support a postgraduate research student
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fellowship


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-11-13 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Ana :)
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bolsas de estudo e bolsas de investigação
Catarina Lopes
5bolsa de estudo e bolsa de pesquisa
magalypassos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scholarship and fellowship
bolsas de estudo e bolsas de investigação


Explanation:
Scholarship:
a. financial aid provided for a scholar because of academic merit
b. the position of a student who gains this financial aid
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scholarship

Fellowship:
a. a financed research post providing study facilities, privileges, etc., often in return for teaching services
b. a foundation endowed to support a postgraduate research student
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fellowship


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-11-13 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Ana :)


    Reference: http://sigarra.up.pt/fpceup/pt/NOTICIAS_GERAL.VER_NOTICIA?p_...
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso mesmo!! Obrigada :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
6 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, inieuropa!

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
34 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Salvador!

agree  Teresa Borges
51 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  oxygen4u
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, oxygen4u!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ... ou bolsas de/para pesquisa
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio! Agradeço o comentário :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship and fellowship
bolsa de estudo e bolsa de pesquisa


Explanation:
bolsa de estudo - antes de você se forma, bolsa para a faculdade.
bolsa de pesquisa - para uma pesquisa específica, um trabalho. Professores, alunos podem obter bolsas de pesquisa.

magalypassos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese