KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

outdoor education

Portuguese translation: atividades extracurriculares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdoor education
Portuguese translation:atividades extracurriculares
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:12 Aug 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / courses
English term or phrase: outdoor education
Outdoor Education Year 12
this is the name of a course in a High School in New Zealand. The coment of the teacher is the following:" XXXX is a positive and interested student who has applied himself well to his work. He has developed a good level of skill in the kayaking unit and his friendly, cooperative approach in class is appreciated. Enrico is up to date with written work and his Achieved with Merit result for kayaking was very pleasing. Achieved with Merit A591330 - Perform a physical activity in an applied setting Mr M Beagley."
I wonder if I should use " Educação Física" or if there is a better way to describe this...
any help appreciated!
tks
Bett
atividades extracurriculares
Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Educação ao Ar Livre
Catarina Lopes
3 +5atividades ao ar livre
Gabriel Ninô
3atividades extracurriculares
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atividades ao ar livre


Explanation:
Suggestion. (but 'Educação Física' wouldn't work)

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
38 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ferreirac: ou atividades esportivas ao ar livre
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Angela Nery
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Educação ao Ar Livre


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto. Espero que ajude.



file:///C:/Users/Hugo%20e%20Ana/Downloads/EDUCA%C3%87%C3%83O%20AO%20AR%20LIVRE%20-%20UM%20ESTUDO%20SOBRE%20AS%20contribui%C3%A7%C3%B5es%20da%20educa%C3%A7%C3%A3o%20experiencial%20ao%20ar%20livre%20prar%20o%20processo%20de%20educa%C3%A7%C3%A3o%20ambiental.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • A educação ao ar livre, por meio de cursos no formato expedição, ainda acontece de forma tímida no Brasil.

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...
    Reference: http://www.obb.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Palestra-Ed...
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

agree  Márcio Clemente
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcio!

agree  Gabriel Ninô
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gabriel!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Gustavo Seabra
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atividades extracurriculares


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thank you!