KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

To be out on

Portuguese translation: não chegou a uma decisão


17:23 Aug 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: To be out on
However, the jury is still out on whether these two cultures
are each sustainable, and whether they can help each other to achieve
sustainability.
liveap
Brazil
Portuguese translation:não chegou a uma decisão
Explanation:
"If the jury is still out on a subject, no decision has been made or the answer is not yet certain (usually + on )

The jury's still out on whether animal experiments are really necessary. We asked people to comment on the latest male fashions, but it seems the jury's out."
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ainda não sabe/desconhece/ignoraLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1ainda não tem um veredicto / indeciso
Mario Freitas
3 +2não chegou a uma decisão
Eduardo Gomes
4não há decisão..não há veredito
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be out on
ainda não sabe/desconhece/ignora


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
7 mins

agree  Gustavo Seabra
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be out on
não chegou a uma decisão


Explanation:
"If the jury is still out on a subject, no decision has been made or the answer is not yet certain (usually + on )

The jury's still out on whether animal experiments are really necessary. We asked people to comment on the latest male fashions, but it seems the jury's out."


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+jury+is+out
Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
36 mins

agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the jury is still out on
não há decisão..não há veredito


Explanation:
the jury is still out on => não há decisão..não há veredito

jury is still out (on someone or something)
Fig. a decision has not been reached on someone or something; the people making the decision on someone or something have not yet decided.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/jury is still out

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be out on
ainda não tem um veredicto / indeciso


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 22:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda não CHEGOU a um veredicto é melhor.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: indeciso
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, my friend!