KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

to count on

Portuguese translation: prosseguir a contagem/continuar contando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to count on
Portuguese translation:prosseguir a contagem/continuar contando
Entered by: maucet

23:26 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to count on
Pedro was able to count how many fingers the evaluator displayed up to 3. He was also able to recognize numbers up to 9 and differentiate between more/less when shown numbers up to 10. Pedro was also able to differentiate more/less when presented with two groups of objects. Pedro was able to count to 10 but was not able ***to count on***. He also had difficulty differentiating between letters and numbers.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
prosseguir a contagem/continuar contando
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prosseguir a contagem/continuar contando
Teresa Freixinho
4 +3mas não sabia contar acima disso
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but was not able to count on
mas não sabia contar acima disso


Explanation:
Até 10 ele sabia contar, mas não acima disso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Rita Rocha
6 mins
  -> Grato, Rita!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mário!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prosseguir a contagem/continuar contando


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: continuar contando
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Continuar contando.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Marcelo Jurach: continuar contando
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Katarina Peters
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara: continuar contando
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Marilia!