KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

big man on campus

Portuguese translation: o mais popular no campus; o mais popular da faculdade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big man on campus
Portuguese translation:o mais popular no campus; o mais popular da faculdade
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:09 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: big man on campus
É um vídeo de treinamento sobre diferenças culturais. Neste trecho, a apresentadora fala sobre a cultura de competição no sistema educacional norte-americano.

The campus competition at the time was the big man on campus.

No dicionário Longman:
Big Man on ˈCampus =
an important and popular male student at a college or university, especially someone who is good at sports


Estou buscando opiniões. Como traduziriam?

Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
o mais popular no campus (universitário)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Foi a sugestão mais adequada ao contexto e às definições que encontrei, conforme discussão.

Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o mais popular no campus (universitário)
Leonor Machado
3 +2o elemento em destaque / a bola da vez / o fator mais importante
Mario Freitas
4Manda-Chuva dos estudantes
Nick Taylor
3o melhor do campus
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Rafael Sousa Brazlate

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o elemento em destaque / a bola da vez / o fator mais importante


Explanation:
Neste caso, acho que não pode se referir a uma pessoa, visto que o objeto é "the campus competition".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

agree  itineuropa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o melhor do campus


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o mais popular no campus (universitário)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Foi a sugestão mais adequada ao contexto e às definições que encontrei, conforme discussão.

Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manda-Chuva dos estudantes


Explanation:
Manda-Chuva de colégio

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=big man on c...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese