keep the terms at

Portuguese translation: se manter matriculado

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: keep the terms at
Mr./Ms. ... has passed /Failed/is allowed to keep the terms at Master of Philosophy...
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:se manter matriculado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se manter matriculado
ferreirac
3pemissão para manter os termos
Lilian Lourenço


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pemissão para manter os termos


Explanation:
Allowed to keep terms (ATKT) is a process in the Indian education system to allow students of pre-graduation and graduation to study in the next grade if they have failed in 1 to 4 subjects. The students must pass the papers they failed before entering into the next grade. For example, if a first-year bachelor's degree student fails to get passing marks in his four subjects, the student must pass those subjects before entering the third year, while the student can study in second year.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allowed_to_keep_terms
Lilian Lourenço
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se manter matriculado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  itineuropa
4 days
  -> Obrigado!