fry sight words

Portuguese translation: palavras de vista (do dr. Fry)

English term or phrase:fry sight words
Portuguese translation:palavras de vista (do dr. Fry)
Entered by: maucet

19:16 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fry sight words
Pedro will read a level G (grade 1.5) text with 90% accuracy and satisfactory comprehension as evidenced through answering oral/written questions.

He will:

- read all 100 ***fry sight words*** with 90% accuracy.
- read cvc, cvc-e, ccvcc words with 95% accuracy.
- read r-controlled words with 90% accuracy.
- read 2 syllable words with 80% accuracy.
- answer multiple choice questions to a grade level text read to him with 85% accuracy.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
palavras de vista (do dr. Fry)
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=jhQHW-eSCoe4Ufb1t6AN&q="pala...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palavras mais comuns
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 +1palavras de vista (do dr. Fry)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palavras de vista (do dr. Fry)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=jhQHW-eSCoe4Ufb1t6AN&q="pala...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palavras mais comuns


Explanation:
Apesar de o Dr. Edward B. Fry, em 1996, ter criado a lista das palavras mais frequentes da língua inglesa para que as crianças aprendessem a ler e escrever de forma mais rápida, particularmente, não acredito que valha a pena fazer a tradução utilizando seu nome.

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese