blends

Portuguese translation: encontros consonantais

English term or phrase:blends
Portuguese translation:encontros consonantais
Entered by: maucet

16:40 Jun 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: blends
"She is working on decoding and encoding 1-syllable, closed syllable words without blends"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
encontros consonantais
Explanation:

A consonant blend is two or more consonants that come together in a word. Their sounds blend together, but each sound is heard.

encontro consonantal = blend:
https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/slow-forma-no-compar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-25 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/fono/fono4.php
O agrupamento de duas ou mais consoantes, sem vogal intermediária, recebe o nome de encontro consonantal.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3encontros consonantais
Matheus Chaud
4combinações
ferreirac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinações


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blends
encontros consonantais


Explanation:

A consonant blend is two or more consonants that come together in a word. Their sounds blend together, but each sound is heard.

encontro consonantal = blend:
https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/slow-forma-no-compar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-25 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/fono/fono4.php
O agrupamento de duas ou mais consoantes, sem vogal intermediária, recebe o nome de encontro consonantal.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Monica Pires Rodrigues
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Monica!