motor break

Portuguese translation: redução da atividade motora

English term or phrase:motor break
Portuguese translation:redução da atividade motora
Entered by: maucet

19:35 Jun 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: motor break
"She generally arrives for OT sessions with lots of energy and seeks the opportunity to have a ***motor break***. During her first five minutes, she often chooses to jump on the mini-trampoline, do flips or cartwheels, balance on a wobble board, etc. Though she enjoys these activities, they do not typically seem to calm her energy level much, as she is often still very playful and easily distracted once she begins her work."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
redução da atividade motora
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1um periodo de atividade física intensa
Martin Riordan
4desacelerar
Monica Pires Rodrigues
3 +1redução da atividade motora
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redução da atividade motora


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
3 hrs
  -> Obg Raquel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um periodo de atividade física intensa


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, ela gosta de gastar energia quando chega.

"motor" pode significar atividade muscular (veja segundo link)

"break" significa, entre outras coisas, um intervalo. (veja primeiro link)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-29 01:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta frase diz tudo: "During her first five minutes, she often chooses to jump on the mini-trampoline, do flips or cartwheels, balance on a wobble board, etc."

Example sentence(s):
  • 7. A pause or interval, as from work: a coffee break.
  • 4. Of, relating to, or designating nerves that carry impulses from the nerve centers to the muscles.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/break
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/motor
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desacelerar


Explanation:
Ela é ativa, mas busca desacelerar antes de iniciar as atividades. A sentença "Though she enjoys these activities, they do not typically seem to calm her energy level much" indica que pular no trampolim ou fazer flic-flacs e estrelas não reduz sua energia apesar de ser o que ela busca com essas atividades.

Monica Pires Rodrigues
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese