Syndicate of University

Portuguese translation: Conselho Universitário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syndicate of University
Portuguese translation:Conselho Universitário
Entered by: Irene B

14:25 Jul 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma da Universidade de Mysore
English term or phrase: Syndicate of University
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para SYNDICATE OF UNIVERSITY no seguinte contexto:

We, the Chancellor, the Pro-Chancellor, the Vice-Chancellor and Members of the SYNDICATE OF THE UNIVERSITY of Mysore do hereby certify that XXX has been awarded the degree of Bachelor of Science.


Pelo contexto parece ser Conselho Universitário ou Conselho de Administração Universitário, algo assim.

Para os que entendem o idioma alemão encontrei a seguinte resposta no Proz:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/certificates_di...

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene B
Conselho Universitário
Explanation:
As atribuições do Conselho Universitário são semelhantes com as do Syndicate quando comparadas nos links que indico abaixo.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada Sérgio!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conselho Universitário
Sergio Carré
3 +2senado da universidade
Nick Taylor
4consórcio administrador da universidade
Mario Freitas
4Corpo Executivo da Universidade
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syndicate of university
senado da universidade


Explanation:
senado da universidade

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Nick!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Thanks teresa

agree  itineuropa
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicate of university
Corpo Executivo da Universidade


Explanation:
"The Syndicate shall be the Chief Executive Body of the University, and, subject to the provisions of this Act and the powers conferred on the Vice-Chancellor, the Syndicate, shall have the general management and superintendence over the affairs, concerns and properties of the University and shall see that the provisions of this Act, Statutes, University Ordinances and Regulations, for the time being in force, are observed."
http://bdlaws.minlaw.gov.bd/sections_detail.php?id=441§i...

syndicate: corpo executivo (da universidade)

Example sentence(s):
  • Corpo Executivo: Escola Nacional de Seguros

    Reference: http://www.ens.edu.br/pt/aescola/corpo-executivo
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syndicate of university
Conselho Universitário


Explanation:
As atribuições do Conselho Universitário são semelhantes com as do Syndicate quando comparadas nos links que indico abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • O Conselho Universitário é o órgão máximo de função normativa, deliberativa e de planejamento da Universidade nos planos acadêmico, administrativo, financeiro, patrimonial e disciplinar, tendo sua composição, competências e funcionamento defini
  • The syndicate is the executive body of the University and exercises general supervision over the affairs and management of the University.

    Reference: http://www.ufrgs.br/consun/conselho-universitario
    Reference: http://www.buitms.edu.pk/satut/syndicate.aspx
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada Sérgio!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Sérgio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicate of university
consórcio administrador da universidade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search