KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

sustained paper

Portuguese translation: trabalho/trabalho de pesquisa/redação argumentativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustained paper
Portuguese translation:trabalho/trabalho de pesquisa/redação argumentativa
Entered by: xxxSPG

15:09 Apr 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sustained paper
No programa de uma disciplina:

"Students will write a SUSTAINED PAPER that assesses several competing interpretations of the relevant thorists."

Desde já, muito obrigado!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
redação/composição/trabalho
Explanation:
A 'sustained paper' is something between a simple essay and a dissertation. Not so informal (just off the top of your head) but not so formal as a dissertation/thesis either. It is an essay "sustained" by some research and references. Some teachers will request one when you take a course. I don't know if there is a special term for it in PT-BR.

Maybe 'TRABALHO'? Students (in Brazil) usually say that they have to 'fazer um trabalho' for a class they're taking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-02 19:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... O aluno realiza um trabalho de pesquisa sob a orientação de um professor. ... Esses seminários permitem que o aluno interaja diretamente com a curso de... www.inf.ufpr.br/bcc/O_Curso/ - 14k

.. A supervisão do trabalho de pesquisa será feita de duas formas: a) à distância ... intervalos regulares durante os 6 primeiros meses de realização do curso .... www.isc.ufba.br/pos/mestprof_detalhes.asp - 48k

Maybe \'TRABALHO DE PESQUISA\'?
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Difícil chegar a uma conclusão aqui. Gostei de sua explicação, Sormane. Estou propenso a usar "trabalho de pesquisa" ou "redação argumentativa". Esse segundo termo eu achei pesquisando. Que tal? Também gostei das sugestões da colega Lena, mas já estou usando "dissertação" e "monografia" para termos menos problemáticos. Vou deixar o glossário em aberto, e vou deixar a seu critério, Sormane, editar o termo. Muito obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dissertação/ monografia
lenapires
4 +5redação/composição/trabalho
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1texto embasado
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Trabalho
Joao Vieira
3defesa de tese, trabalho em que se sustenta (= defende) um ponto-de-vista como predominante
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dissertação/ monografia


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: monografia
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira: monografia é mais adequada para estudantes do ensino superior
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: monografia
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: monografia, se for o caso (universidade).
6 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: monografia sim
7 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trabalho


Explanation:
Apresentar um trabalho que é proposto pelo professor. Pode ser a monografia, mas esta já é mais especializada e em final de curso. Trabalho parece-me ser o mais abrangente e, neste caso, mais adequado porquanto é normal apresentar trabalhos em que é necessária pesquisa.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
texto embasado


Explanation:
usando os esclarecimentos dados pelo Sormane

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: bem embasado
1 day14 hrs
  -> Grato

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
redação/composição/trabalho


Explanation:
A 'sustained paper' is something between a simple essay and a dissertation. Not so informal (just off the top of your head) but not so formal as a dissertation/thesis either. It is an essay "sustained" by some research and references. Some teachers will request one when you take a course. I don't know if there is a special term for it in PT-BR.

Maybe 'TRABALHO'? Students (in Brazil) usually say that they have to 'fazer um trabalho' for a class they're taking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-02 19:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... O aluno realiza um trabalho de pesquisa sob a orientação de um professor. ... Esses seminários permitem que o aluno interaja diretamente com a curso de... www.inf.ufpr.br/bcc/O_Curso/ - 14k

.. A supervisão do trabalho de pesquisa será feita de duas formas: a) à distância ... intervalos regulares durante os 6 primeiros meses de realização do curso .... www.isc.ufba.br/pos/mestprof_detalhes.asp - 48k

Maybe \'TRABALHO DE PESQUISA\'?

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Difícil chegar a uma conclusão aqui. Gostei de sua explicação, Sormane. Estou propenso a usar "trabalho de pesquisa" ou "redação argumentativa". Esse segundo termo eu achei pesquisando. Que tal? Também gostei das sugestões da colega Lena, mas já estou usando "dissertação" e "monografia" para termos menos problemáticos. Vou deixar o glossário em aberto, e vou deixar a seu critério, Sormane, editar o termo. Muito obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: texto com embasamento
48 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: Trabalho é o mais adequado
1 hr

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Eu ficaria com trabalho [sua sugestão] com embasamento [sugestão do Cavalcanti] teórico.
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: trabalho
5 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defesa de tese, trabalho em que se sustenta (= defende) um ponto-de-vista como predominante


Explanation:
Pesquisando, foi a impressão que me passou o texto abaixo, Marsel!
[E porque os juízes gritam "sustained" quando querem dar prevalência a algum detalhe nos julgamentos (tipo: "apoiado"!)]

SUSTAIN (American Heritage Dictionary) --> (...) 7. To affirm the validity of: The judge has sustained the prosecutor's objection. 8. To prove or corroborate; confirm. 9. To keep up (a joke or an assumed role, for example) competently.

"Course Goals:

1. Students will become familiar with a wide range of feminist theory.

2. Students will be able to identify and describe various forms of feminist thought including liberal, cultural, existential, Marxist and socialist, radical, post-structural, etc. They should be able to give examples of key thinkers in each of these categories.

3. Students will understand a number of key philosophical issues involved in feminist theory on an undergraduate level. These include such things as differing feminist epistemologies and what is involved in the equality/difference debate.

4. Students will relate material in this class to material covered in other classes where relevant and to social and ethical issues of concern to them. Philosophy majors/minors should be able to draw connections between concepts and thinkers covered in this class and concepts and thinkers they may have studied previously. For example, a student who has taken Phil 300 - Existentialism will recognize the existentialist concepts used by Simone de Beauvoir.

5. Students will increase their ability to read and critically analyze difficult primary source material.

6. Students will increase written and verbal skills through class discussions, essays, a class presentation, and a major paper. The verbal skills include the ability to treat others with respect even when strong disagreements exist.

7. Students will explore one area of interest in depth through research, a class presentation, and a sustained paper."







    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:urbgDaxIXYQJ:www.cla...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4