KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

keyworker

Portuguese translation: empregados chave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyworker
Portuguese translation:empregados chave
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:55 Dec 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: keyworker
In the college we have quite a few keyworkers who help disabled students.
The Senco coordinator is a keyworker who also supports other keyworkers and the teachers to help the disabled students.

Agradeco a vossa ajuda por favor.
xxxKhrysty
empregados chave
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-05 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguros: Gerindo o Risco
... sua empresa. 8 - Seguros de vida para os proprietários e empregados-chave. 9 - Seguro contra a interrupção da actividade. 10 ...
www.apdt.org/news/dicas/Livro_esc_casa/8_Seguros.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Viva Tranquilo
... Seguro que cobre os riscos de doença ou de acidente em pessoas essenciais aos negócios
de uma empresa (sócios, empregados-chave), ocasionando transtornos ao ...
www.vivatranquilo.com.br/ seguro/glossario_seguro/mat_b.htm - 27k - Em cache -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2funcionarios imprescindiveis/essenciais
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1empregados chave
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1trabalhador-chave
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empregados chave


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-05 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguros: Gerindo o Risco
... sua empresa. 8 - Seguros de vida para os proprietários e empregados-chave. 9 - Seguro contra a interrupção da actividade. 10 ...
www.apdt.org/news/dicas/Livro_esc_casa/8_Seguros.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Viva Tranquilo
... Seguro que cobre os riscos de doença ou de acidente em pessoas essenciais aos negócios
de uma empresa (sócios, empregados-chave), ocasionando transtornos ao ...
www.vivatranquilo.com.br/ seguro/glossario_seguro/mat_b.htm - 27k - Em cache -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: empregados-chave. necessita de hífen.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalhador-chave


Explanation:
Os poucos textos traduzindo "coworker" para o português falam em
"trabalhador-chave". Veja a definição abaixo:

"Keyworkers are those people working in professions that are perceived as being invaluable to the local economy. It can be argued that many professions can fit into this category however guidance from central government has specified that the main categories of profession are the police, health workers, teachers, prison and probation service and some social services staff."
E ainda:
"The definition most widely used for keyworkers is those directly employed in the provision of health care, teachers, police officers, fire officers and social workers. This is the definition provided by Central Government for the Starter Home Initiative. However, if you are not currently working in one these areas you may still be eligible for special assistance as some local authorities have widened this definition when providing keyworker housing within their own authority."

"PATRONAL a confirmar a sua condição de Trabalhador Chave e a indicar o seguinte: Nome e endereço do requerente Título profissional Prioridade atribuída a essa posição relativamente a outros empregados dentro da mesma organização (...)
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:3w6_tz58wcQJ:www.elm...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:fVcA_4DTfskJ:www.key...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:3w6_tz58wcQJ:www.elm...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Tb funciona
20 hrs
  -> obrigada João! (gostei muito do "essencial", sugerido pelo Eduardo, cheerS!)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionarios imprescindiveis/essenciais


Explanation:
fugindo um pouco do termo chave - que fica perfeito tambem.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: essenciais
5 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Lúcia Lopes: muito boa a lembrança pelo "essencial" (no Brasil usa-se muito 'serviços essenciais', tipo lixeiros, bombeiros, etc). Salut!
20 hrs
  -> obrigado!