"lags"

Portuguese translation: está em atraso com relação à...

14:37 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: "lags"
A frase é a seguinte: "From the phasor diagram we can find the angle x by which the current y lags the applied voltage V". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:está em atraso com relação à...
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo é \"atraso\" mesmo, o fasor da corrente em relação ao fasor da voltagem
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Clauwolf, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4está em atraso com relação à...
Clauwolf
4intervalo
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalo


Explanation:
lags
s. intervalo, diferença de tempo como resultado de uma reação lenta entre dois computadores; (mecânica) tempo de intervalo no circuito;

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está em atraso com relação à...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo é \"atraso\" mesmo, o fasor da corrente em relação ao fasor da voltagem

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Clauwolf, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: atraso, defasagem
1 hr

agree  zorp: ok! Se o comportamento for indutivo, você está certo.
5 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Mais específica do que "desfasada" " ... relativamente à "outra poss)
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: "está atrasada em relação à".
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search