KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

higher-pitched sounds / lower-pitched sounds

Portuguese translation: sons graves / sons agudos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher-pitched sounds / lower-pitched sounds
Portuguese translation:sons graves / sons agudos
Entered by: Bernardo Santos

08:42 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Brazilian Portuguese
English term or phrase: higher-pitched sounds / lower-pitched sounds
Adjusts higher-pitched sounds (Treble), adjusts lower-pitched sounds (Bass), and emphasizes left or right speaker balance (Balance).
Veronica Ovadia
Sons graves e agudos
Explanation:
Basta isto
Selected response from:

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sons graves e agudos
Bernardo Santos
5sons de freqüência mais alta / sons de freqüência mais baixa
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sons graves e agudos


Explanation:
Basta isto

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos: Isso mesmo. O ajuste do pitch é que lhes dá o tom.
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente... ref: paginas.terra.com.br/educacao/ audiolist/faq/faq_diversos_2.html
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
7 hrs

agree  Amilcar: P.ex. "regula os agudos (altos), regula os graves (baixos)"
12 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
1 day7 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sons de freqüência mais alta / sons de freqüência mais baixa


Explanation:
No contexto: "Ajusta os sons de freqüência mais alta (Agudos), sons de freqüência mais baixa (Graves), e..."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381