earth resistance

Portuguese translation: resistência à ligação de terra

English term or phrase:earth resistance
Portuguese translation:resistência à ligação de terra
Entered by: china

10:21 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Earth Tester
English term or phrase: earth resistance
Earth resistance testing
china
resistência à ligação de terra
Explanation:
Teste de resistência de ligação à terra
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resistência à ligação de terra
Jorge Freire
5Resistência do (fio) terra
Marisa Pacheco
4Resistência de terra
Brazilingo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistência à ligação de terra


Explanation:
Teste de resistência de ligação à terra

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistência de terra


Explanation:
According to "Novo dicionário de termos técnicos - Eugênio Fürstenau" it could be translated as "resistência da terra ou da massa". But "resitência de terra" is more common (260 entries - Google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-31 11:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-31 11:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-


    Reference: http://www.impac.com.br/terrometro/medidor-resistencia-de-te...
    Reference: http://www.artliber.com.br/aterramentos2.htm
Brazilingo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resistência do (fio) terra


Explanation:
Traduzo desta forma :)

Marisa Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4