KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Earth Resistance

Portuguese translation: resitência à ligação de terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earth Resistance
Portuguese translation:resitência à ligação de terra
Entered by: china

10:22 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: Earth Resistance
Earth resistance testing
china
resitência à ligação de terra
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resistência de aterramento
Clauwolf
5medição da resistência da terra de protecção
João Roque Dias
5resitência à ligação de terra
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth resistance
resitência à ligação de terra


Explanation:
:-)

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth resistance testing
medição da resistência da terra de protecção


Explanation:
O termo correcto é "terra de protecção", mas "terra" também é utilizado.
Prefiro a primeira forma.

Ver em:
http://www.rdp.pt/geral/legislacao/PT121-99.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth resistance
resistência de aterramento


Explanation:
:)
... do sistema esperado em relação à qualidade de solo e outros factores, como a altura da estrutura e mesmo a resistência de aterramento equivalente, ( a ...
arla.radio-amador.net/artigo16.htm - 58k - Resultado Adicional

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403