KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

carrier voltage

Portuguese translation: tensão de portadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier voltage
Portuguese translation:tensão de portadora
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

21:56 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / carrier voltage
English term or phrase: carrier voltage
O Eurodic dá Tensão da Portadora, mas como é português de Portugal, me pergunto se haverá tradução mais brasileira.

Even though the active terminating resistor supplies a 2.5 volt carrier voltage for the CAN Hi and CAN Lo lines, each control unit also transmits a small voltage on the CAN-BUS. In general, as control units are added to the CAN-BUS, the 2.5 volt ***carrier voltage*** will change slightly, CAN Hi should always remain between 2.5 – 3.5 V and CAN Lo should always remain between 1.5 – 2.5 V.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
tensão de portadora
Explanation:
Supondo que o seu texto seja sobre transmissão de sinais. A portadora é a tensão em cima da qual o sinal a ser transmitido é aplicado.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tensão de portadora
Carlos Angelo
4Tensão da portadora
Neury


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tensão de portadora


Explanation:
Supondo que o seu texto seja sobre transmissão de sinais. A portadora é a tensão em cima da qual o sinal a ser transmitido é aplicado.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Vidomar
6 hrs

agree  Charles James Landini
16 hrs

agree  Elza Santos
1 day22 mins

agree  xxxtagl
1 day1 hr

agree  Paola Schmid
1 day15 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day18 hrs

neutral  Andreia Pedro: tensão/voltagem condutora
26 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tensão da portadora


Explanation:
O termo usado no Brasil é mesmo tensão da portadora

Neury
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese