KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Circuit Breaker

Portuguese translation: disjuntor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circuit Breaker
Portuguese translation:disjuntor
Entered by: Christina Moreira

00:36 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / manual de equipamento eletrônico
English term or phrase: Circuit Breaker
Manual de aparelho eletrônico.

Contexto:

"...switch on the ballast's Main Circuit Breaker"

OBS: Português do Brasil.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
disjuntor
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que participaram e em especial ao Carlos Ângelo. Depois de pesquisar, optei por essa resposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14disjuntor
Carlos Angelo
5 -1protetor de circuito
Marco Pereira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
circuit breaker
disjuntor


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que participaram e em especial ao Carlos Ângelo. Depois de pesquisar, optei por essa resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  Ivaneide
25 mins

agree  rhandler
27 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
42 mins

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: É!
3 hrs

agree  Lilma Schimmel
3 hrs

agree  Helena A
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

agree  Leonor Maia
8 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
9 hrs

agree  amatos amatos
9 hrs

agree  Raphael PC
11 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
11 hrs

agree  rradunz: agree
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit breaker
protetor de circuito


Explanation:
Tambem pode ser traduzido dessa forma!

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: ou "interruptor de circuito," mas "disjuntor" é mais comum/geral
3 hrs

disagree  Raphael PC: é realmente disjuntor
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carla Araújo