KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

displayed to two places of decimals

Portuguese translation: exibidas com duas casas decimais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displayed to two places of decimals
Portuguese translation:exibidas com duas casas decimais
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

15:59 Sep 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: displayed to two places of decimals
DAB frequency table

Band-III (174 to 240 MHz)

Frequency Label
174.928 MHz 5A
209.936 MHz 10A
176.640 MHz 5B
211.648 MHz 10B

Note
• Frequencies are displayed to two places of decimals on this system.

(PT EUROPEU)
Eliane Lourinho
exibido com duas casas decimais
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
casa decimal - na expressão decimal de um número, a posição de um algarismo à direita da vírgula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-11 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o autor tenha colocado essa observação justamente por as freqüências, mesmo tendo precisão de três casas decimais, serem exibidas (supostamente em um visor) com apenas duas casas decimais.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exibido com duas casas decimais
Carlos Angelo
5exibidas em até duas casas decimais
Raphael PC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exibidas em até duas casas decimais


Explanation:
=)

Raphael PC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exibido com duas casas decimais


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
casa decimal - na expressão decimal de um número, a posição de um algarismo à direita da vírgula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-11 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o autor tenha colocado essa observação justamente por as freqüências, mesmo tendo precisão de três casas decimais, serem exibidas (supostamente em um visor) com apenas duas casas decimais.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: A minha opção era essa, mas fiquei na dúvida porque a tabela apresenta 3 casas décimais... Será que é gralha???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raphael PC: consulente: pode ser erro do próprio documento original, mas a tradução está corretíssima
8 mins

agree  airmailrpl: original should be "displayed to two decimal places "
15 hrs