Rotometer

Portuguese translation: rotâmetro

English term or phrase:Rotometer
Portuguese translation:rotâmetro
Entered by: Cláudia Brandão

01:27 Nov 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Rotometer
Another screen will be displayed requesting information of “Equipment ID”; “Rotometer ID”; “Transducer ID”; “# Solution Lot” and a button called “Continue”.
Ivaneide
Brazil
rotâmetro
Explanation:
Veja este site :-)
Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medidor rotativo
Joon Oh
4 +1rotâmetro
Cláudia Brandão
4MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR
airmailrpl


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotometer
medidor rotativo


Explanation:
rotometer ID => medidor rotativo a identificação

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotometer
MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR


Explanation:
[PDF]
rotometer (in atmospheric chemistry)
rotometer (in atmospheric chemistry). A device, based on Stokes law, for measuring rate of fluid flow. It is a. tapered vertical tube having a circular ...
www.iupac.org/goldbook/R05418.pdf -

[PDF]
MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR DE BAIXO CUSTO LOW COST AIR FLOW MEASURER
rotometer. This equipament gives a good indication of. air flow conduction, but it is difficult to read the data. The present trial had the objective to ...
www.editora.ufla.br/revista/23_2/art17.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotometer
rotâmetro


Explanation:
Veja este site :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • O rotâmetro é um tipo particular de medidores de fluxo baseado no principio da área variável.

    Reference: http://m.albernaz.sites.uol.com.br/rotametro.htm
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente. Trata-se de um tubo de seção variável (cônico), vertical, dentro do qual um cursor é suspenso pelo impacto do fluido que atravessa o tubo, estabilizando-se no ponto em que seu peso iguala o impacto do fluido. Muito usado em cloradores, p. ex
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!