KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

parent materials

Portuguese translation: materiais de origem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent materials
Portuguese translation:materiais de origem
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:10 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem, Engenharia
English term or phrase: parent materials
Use Butt Welds when a design requires close matching of the mechanical properties of the parent materials.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
materiais de origem
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5materiais de origem
Heloisa Ferreira
4 +1materiais originaismfs_trad
4materiais base
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiais originais


Explanation:
Penso que é o que faz sentido na frase "propriedades mecânicas dos materiais originais"

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo do Amaral
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Murillo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
materiais de origem


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
7 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
32 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Dora Matos
59 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiais base


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216