KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

buffers

Portuguese translation: polidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffers
Portuguese translation:polidores
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

17:38 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: buffers
É um item referente a ferramentas elétricas ;)


Obrigada pela colaboração desde já ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
polidores
Explanation:
veja as primeiras fotos na:

http://images.google.com.br/images?q=buffer polish&hl=en&sou...



Vem do verbo "to buff" = "polir"
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
gooood ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amortecedores
Jorge Freire
5polidores
Edgar Potter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortecedores


Explanation:
É isso

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, mais uma vez, Mafalda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polidores


Explanation:
veja as primeiras fotos na:

http://images.google.com.br/images?q=buffer polish&hl=en&sou...



Vem do verbo "to buff" = "polir"

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gooood ;)