KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Light grinding

Portuguese translation: Esmerilhagem leve/suave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light grinding
Portuguese translation:Esmerilhagem leve/suave
Entered by: Leonor Maia

11:05 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem
English term or phrase: Light grinding
Light grinding may be necessary to remove weld ripples and edges that can trap penetrant.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Esmerilhagem leve/suave
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Esmerilhagem leve/suave
Leonor Maia
5leve esmerilamento, polimento
Roger Chadel
5afagamento
Vivaldo Quaresma


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light grinding
Esmerilhagem leve/suave


Explanation:
.

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light grinding
afagamento


Explanation:
"Light grinding may be necessary to remove..." = "Poderá ser necessário um ligeiro afagamento para remover/retirar..."

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light grinding
leve esmerilamento, polimento


Explanation:
trata-se de tirar as rebarbas, o que é tipicamente feito com esmerilamento ou polimento. Vem de esmerilar, polir com esmeril.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese