KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

DC (direct current)

Portuguese translation: CC (corrente contínua)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC (direct current)
Portuguese translation:CC (corrente contínua)
Entered by: Katarina Peters

18:30 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: DC (direct current)
Estou vacilando se devo traduzir como CC (corrente constante) ou deixar como é, DC.
Katarina Peters
Canada
CC (corrente contínua)
Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 23:15:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7CC (corrente contínua)Elizabeth Braga
4 +2DC (corrente directa)
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dc (direct current)
DC (corrente directa)


Explanation:
eu deixaria DC

TURBOMAR ENERGIA - Corrente directa - Glossário: [DC] corrente eléctrica em que o fluxo dos electrões só se dá num sentido (tipo de corrente eléctrica produzida no sistemas ...
www.turbomar.pt/id.asp?id=p1p2p281p282p293p393p414&l=1


:)


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Madalena :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues: PT-PT.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dc (direct current)
CC (corrente contínua)


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 23:15:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: PT-BR.
12 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler: É como se diz no Brasil.
20 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Dora Matos: Também é usado em Portugal - Instituto Superior Técnico, Anacom, diversas faculdades, etc. - 18 600 ocorrências "corrente contínua"/153 "corrente directa"
37 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Henrique Serra: exatamente!
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Paula Delgado
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Carlos Angelo
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> obrigada