International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

remove power

Portuguese translation: desligar (o equipamento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remove power
Portuguese translation:desligar (o equipamento)
Entered by: izabelsan

18:47 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alarm System
English term or phrase: remove power
If the PROC FAULT LED is lit and a continuous tone is audible then remove power and confirm that
the SIM CARD is fitted correctly.
izabelsan
Brazil
desligar (o equipamento)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desligar (o equipamento)mfs_trad
3remova a bateriaMarie Gomes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desligar (o equipamento)


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInes Cas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Inês

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remova a bateria


Explanation:
não seria isso? para poder ter acesso ao cartão Sim?



Marie Gomes
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4