KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

loop polling

Portuguese translation: polling de circuito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop polling
Portuguese translation:polling de circuito
Entered by: izabelsan

19:23 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alarm System
English term or phrase: loop polling
In parallel with the settings download the sub-panels will power off their an analogue loops for a
period of 8 seconds [reset] then allow an analogue loop charge up of 15 seconds before
commencement of loop polling.
izabelsan
Brazil
polling de circuito
Explanation:
:) É melhor deixar no original, pois qq tradução não consegue exprimir o que realmente é "polling":


Ativa: Conforme Evans [15], o monitoramento ativo exige um sistema de polling. Este sistema. envia e recebe pacotes de mediç˜ao resultando em dados que ...
www.nuperc.unifacs.br/gtmed/documentos/gtmed-rel-P21.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PS] METODOS DE SOLUC ˜ AO PARA MODELOS MARKOVIANOS COM RECOMPENSAFormato do arquivo: Adobe PostScript
O comportamento do canal multiplexador, que opera pelo sistema de polling,e de-. scrito a seguir. A fila q. 1. e servida enquanto houver pacotes ou ate ...
www.land.ufrj.br/laboratory/repository/upfiles/mastersthesi... -
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polling de circuito
Clauwolf
2monitoramento/verificação de circuito
Maria Diehn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polling de circuito


Explanation:
:) É melhor deixar no original, pois qq tradução não consegue exprimir o que realmente é "polling":


Ativa: Conforme Evans [15], o monitoramento ativo exige um sistema de polling. Este sistema. envia e recebe pacotes de mediç˜ao resultando em dados que ...
www.nuperc.unifacs.br/gtmed/documentos/gtmed-rel-P21.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PS] METODOS DE SOLUC ˜ AO PARA MODELOS MARKOVIANOS COM RECOMPENSAFormato do arquivo: Adobe PostScript
O comportamento do canal multiplexador, que opera pelo sistema de polling,e de-. scrito a seguir. A fila q. 1. e servida enquanto houver pacotes ou ate ...
www.land.ufrj.br/laboratory/repository/upfiles/mastersthesi... -


Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Penso que "monitoramento" de circuito póde-se usar também.
1 day6 hrs
  -> é que tecnicamente pode não ser isso, é bom não arriscar

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
monitoramento/verificação de circuito


Explanation:
Definição [Ing][http://www.gartner.com/6_help/glossary/GlossaryP.jsp]
polling
A means of controlling communications lines. When many stations are connected to the same circuit, polling from the center is used to ensure an orderly flow of data to the central location. Polling is an alternative to contention that ensures that no terminal is kept waiting for a long time.


    Reference: http://www.gartner.com/6_help/glossary/GlossaryP.jsp
    Reference: http://algos.inesc-id.pt/~pff/tfc04/node4.html
Maria Diehn
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish