KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

tail fibers

Portuguese translation: chicotes de fibra

English term or phrase:tail fibers
Portuguese translation:chicotes de fibra
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

00:48 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tail fibers
"To transform optical signals of each phase from the platform level to ground level two optical pillars are needed. On the ground level fibers are changed to fiber optic cables. The other ends of cables are connected with ”tail fibers” to type ST couplers to protection and control cabins."
chicotes de fibra
chicotes de fibra
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2chicotes de fibra
Susy Ordaz
4cordões de fibra
Roberto Cavalcanti



7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chicotes de fibra

chicotes de fibra

    Reference: http://www.meiostec.pt/fibra.html
    Reference: http://www.techzonept.com/showthread.php?t=116023&page=5
Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto.

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sidnei.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordões de fibra

rabichos de fibra

    Reference: http://www.modulo.pt/catalogo/index.php?cat=31&sessao=2
Roberto Cavalcanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216