KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

print

Portuguese translation: placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:print
Portuguese translation:placa
Entered by: Alvaro Antunes

22:02 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Placa de circuitos
English term or phrase: print
>>Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) at the left print between TP4 and GND (TP2).>Setting the DC current (I-set value) on the GALT print with potentiometer P2 to 1,7 V.>- Change the measure point from TP5 to TP4.
- Choose 200 A in the “Maintenance – Filaments” window.
- Check the actual current.
- If necessary correct the value to 4.0 V with the help of the potentiometer P4.
-The current measure must be on 200 A (± 2 A).
- Reset the default value on 0.
- Execute the same steps for the second filament print.
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
marca
Explanation:
De fato, parece se referir a uma marca impressa no circuito, então eu usaria 'marca'. Se for possível obter uma imagem do circuito, daí ficará evidente se é ou não.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-18 16:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o texto se refere a um circuito como um todo, eu usaria 'placa'.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Antunes
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marca
Alvaro Antunes
4impresso
luizdoria


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresso


Explanation:
Não é necessário imaginar, o texto refere exatamente printed circuit board=prancha/placa/mesa de circuito impresso/gravado/estampado.

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato por sua sugestao: é lógica e faz sentido - ms aparentemente nao é o termo usual utilizado na área.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca


Explanation:
De fato, parece se referir a uma marca impressa no circuito, então eu usaria 'marca'. Se for possível obter uma imagem do circuito, daí ficará evidente se é ou não.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-18 16:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o texto se refere a um circuito como um todo, eu usaria 'placa'.

Alvaro Antunes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6