KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

trip

Portuguese translation: desarme/desarmar


17:23 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: trip
Therefore the short-circuit trip on the circuit-breaker must pick up quickly and trip the contact with as little delay as possible to ignite the arc.

Há duas ocorrências da palavra "trip" na frase. Muito obrigada!
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desarme/desarmar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
É isso mesmo! Obrigada a todos os que contribuíram, especial ao clauwolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desarme/desarmar
Clauwolf
4disparoFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desarme/desarmar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
É isso mesmo! Obrigada a todos os que contribuíram, especial ao clauwolf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Saul: é isso aí, Clau!
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disparo


Explanation:
Sugestão =)
short-circuit trip = disparo em/por curto circuito


Example sentence(s):
  • Ainda, exige-se que o disjuntor de entrada tenha nele instalado um dispositivo para disparo (trip) capacitivo, bem como a proteção de falta de tensão de alimentação associada, para sua atuação.

    Reference: http://agencia.cpfl.com.br/publ_tecnica/Normas%20%20T%C3%A9c...
Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese