KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

gang

Portuguese translation: série (de controles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang
Portuguese translation:série (de controles)
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

13:42 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cabling and wiring
English term or phrase: gang
My doubt is the correct translation of gang.
Example: "with 4 gang" ou "with 5 gang" ...
the subject is cabling and wiring.
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
série (de controles)
Explanation:
Opção

Gang pode significar as entradas/aberturas para encaixe de tomadas/plugs, bem como uma série de controles.

- gang: série (Dic. Port-Ing/Ing-Port , Leonel vallandro)

- gang, ganged, ganging To couple two or more controls (analog or digital) mechanically (or electronically) so that operating one automatically operates the other, usually applied to potentiometers (pots). The volume control in a traditional two-channel hi-fi system is an example of a ganged control, where it is desired to change the gain of two channels by the same amount, and now in home theater and DVD-audio applications, used to change 6 or more channels simultaneously. (Rane Professional Audio Reference)

- Email This Page. Print this page. SKU: FOUR-GANG-ORG ... For use in home theater, computer wiring, telephone, cable, and satellite TV hookups. ...
www.firefold.com/Products/Four-Gang-Low-Voltage-Mounting-Br... - 49k -

- Wire & Cable · Wiring Enclosures ... Single Gang, 4 Jack Wall Plate. (White). Single Gang Wall Plate ... Structured Wiring Design. HTS Offers. Live Chat ...
www.home-technology-store.com/structured-wiring/platedetail... - 86k -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conjunto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4série (de controles)
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjunto


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-03 13:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gang indica uma multiplicidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela vossa ajuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Grato Claudio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
série (de controles)


Explanation:
Opção

Gang pode significar as entradas/aberturas para encaixe de tomadas/plugs, bem como uma série de controles.

- gang: série (Dic. Port-Ing/Ing-Port , Leonel vallandro)

- gang, ganged, ganging To couple two or more controls (analog or digital) mechanically (or electronically) so that operating one automatically operates the other, usually applied to potentiometers (pots). The volume control in a traditional two-channel hi-fi system is an example of a ganged control, where it is desired to change the gain of two channels by the same amount, and now in home theater and DVD-audio applications, used to change 6 or more channels simultaneously. (Rane Professional Audio Reference)

- Email This Page. Print this page. SKU: FOUR-GANG-ORG ... For use in home theater, computer wiring, telephone, cable, and satellite TV hookups. ...
www.firefold.com/Products/Four-Gang-Low-Voltage-Mounting-Br... - 49k -

- Wire & Cable · Wiring Enclosures ... Single Gang, 4 Jack Wall Plate. (White). Single Gang Wall Plate ... Structured Wiring Design. HTS Offers. Live Chat ...
www.home-technology-store.com/structured-wiring/platedetail... - 86k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sua ajuda.





Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Refers to the number of wiring devices that can be installed in an electrical box, (eg, "2-gang" refers to a box that can accommodate two duplex receptacles, "3-gang" refers to a box that can accommodate three duplex receptacles, etc).
www.pricedrightllc.com/id85.htm

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4