KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

a hydraulic joystick control mounted on a wanderlead

Portuguese translation: um joystick com controle hidráulico montado com cabo de comando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hydraulic joystick control mounted on a wanderlead
Portuguese translation:um joystick com controle hidráulico montado com cabo de comando
Entered by: BJC

12:37 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wander lead ou wanderlead
English term or phrase: a hydraulic joystick control mounted on a wanderlead
Queridos colegas/Dear colleagues,

This work is about a "hose station" (estação de mangueiras?) where this expression "wanderlead" appears in several contexts including the one above.

Any clue as to what would be the equivalent in Portuguese? I am almost there, but tired as I am from a sleepless night, my mind is going blank.

Thanks
Billy
SP, Brazil
BJC
um joystick com controle hidráulico montado com cabo de comando
Explanation:
Diria assim.


Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Marcos, your suggestion fits like a glove in the context given. Bingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hydraulic joystick = controlador manual hidráulico // wanderlead= caixa de controle remoto com fio.
Paula S. Cardoso
3um joystick com controle hidráulico montado com cabo de comando
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic joystick = controlador manual hidráulico // wanderlead= caixa de controle remoto com fio.


Explanation:
Wanderland é a uma caixa de controle remoto com fio para maquinários pesados. Pose ser usado tanto com o nome em inglês, como “caixa de controle remoto”
Sugestão 1:
Um joystick hidráulico montado em uma caixa de controle wanderland com fio.
Sugestão 1:
Um controlador hidráulico montado em uma caixa de controle remoto com fio.

Exemplos visuais:
http://www.busheyhallwinches.co.uk/PDF/BHW15 CONTROL VALVES....
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Warn-8274-Winch-Wanderlead-and-cable_W...

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um joystick com controle hidráulico montado com cabo de comando


Explanation:
Diria assim.




Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Marcos, your suggestion fits like a glove in the context given. Bingo!