KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

SCR firing board

Portuguese translation: Placa de controlo/disparo de SCR\'s/tirístores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCR firing board
Portuguese translation:Placa de controlo/disparo de SCR\'s/tirístores
Entered by: Bett

02:38 Aug 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / controls
English term or phrase: SCR firing board
I know that SCR stands for Silicon Controlled Rectifier, but I am not sure what it does.
any help appreciated!
" The XXXXX will operate all conventional silicon controlled rectifiers (SCRs) regardless of rating. This is accomplished with the SCR Firing Unit. Remote operation of SCRs is possible through our standard SCR firing board."
Bett
Placa de controlo/disparo de SCR's/tirístores
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silicon_controlled_rectifier

http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_3/chpt_7/5.html
Selected response from:

Caravelle
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painel de accionamento scr
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2Placa de controlo/disparo de SCR's/tirístoresCaravelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scr firing board
Placa de controlo/disparo de SCR's/tirístores


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silicon_controlled_rectifier

http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_3/chpt_7/5.html

Caravelle
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim. Se for para PT-BR, basta trocar o termo "controlo" por "controle" ou então usar "disparo".
1 hr
  -> Exacto. Ou será exato? :-) Obrigado.

agree  roberto bormann
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado rbormann.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scr firing board
painel de accionamento scr


Explanation:
alternativa

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  cristinamarinho
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada