KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

breaking (the circuit)

Portuguese translation: abrir o circuito..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaking (the circuit)
Portuguese translation:abrir o circuito..
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:18 Aug 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: breaking (the circuit)
The circuit breaker is a mechanical opening-closing device, which is used for closing, breaking, separating circuit and transporting current of that circuit under ordinary conditions and for automatically breaking the circuit under extraordinary conditions like short circuit and over current
=================
interromper? interceptar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
abrir o circuito
Explanation:
breaking (the circuit) => abrir o circuito

Usar fusíveis ou disjuntor? - Yahoo! Respostas
Respostas para "Usar fusíveis ou disjuntor?" ... Este tem a finalidade de abrir o circuito quando excede a corrente que o fusível é ...
www.br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Brazil -

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Disjuntores x normas ABNT
... correntes de curto-circuito. Notas 3 - Quando da aplicação de disjuntores conforme a NBR 5361, ... abrir e fechar um circuito à intensidade nominal ...
www.ejm.com.br/download/disjuntores_x_normas_abnt.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente. Muito obrigada, colegas
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abrir o circuito
airmailrpl
4interromper o fluxo do circuitoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrir o circuito


Explanation:
breaking (the circuit) => abrir o circuito

Usar fusíveis ou disjuntor? - Yahoo! Respostas
Respostas para "Usar fusíveis ou disjuntor?" ... Este tem a finalidade de abrir o circuito quando excede a corrente que o fusível é ...
www.br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Brazil -

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Disjuntores x normas ABNT
... correntes de curto-circuito. Notas 3 - Quando da aplicação de disjuntores conforme a NBR 5361, ... abrir e fechar um circuito à intensidade nominal ...
www.ejm.com.br/download/disjuntores_x_normas_abnt.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente. Muito obrigada, colegas
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: nem vale a pena complicar... abre e fecha
2 hrs
  -> agradecido

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Gosto mais da tradução menos literal...
3 hrs
  -> tradução técnica geralmente é literal..

agree  coolbrowne
9 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  cristinamarinho
1 day1 hr
  -> agradecido

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interromper o fluxo do circuito


Explanation:
interrupt - definition of interrupt by the Free Online Dictionary ...
break - interrupt the flow of current in; "break a circuit" .... iejaukties menyela in de rede vallen avbryte przer(y)wać interromper a întrerupe перебивать ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/interrupt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-10 12:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break - break definición ¿Que es break?
v. quebrar; romper; violar; interromper; cancelar; falir .... verb: interrupt the flow of current in Example:Break a circuit. ...
definicion.dictionarist.com/break

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: be careful using "http://www.dictionarist.com/" some of their translations are Wrong (not in this case)
3 hrs
  -> Why the neutral then?? Hum...