KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

busbar

Portuguese translation: barramento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busbar
Portuguese translation:barramento
Entered by: Maria Folque

06:44 Aug 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Geradores
English term or phrase: busbar
Contexto:
Manual de geradores

FRASE:
When making connections directly on to the busbars, the incoming cable termination should be made by directly placing the palm of the lug either on the top or bottom surface of the busbar

Muito obrigada !
Maria Folque
Portugal
barramento
Explanation:
That's the term
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barramento
Douglas Bissell
4 +2barra cole(c)tora ou condutora/// barramento cole(c)tor ou condutor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3barra distribuidora
Renato Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra distribuidora


Explanation:
acho que é isso.

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra cole(c)tora ou condutora/// barramento cole(c)tor ou condutor


Explanation:
O mesmo que "bus bar":
barra cole(c)tora ou condutora
barramento cole(c)tor ou condutor




Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: sim, colectora para a Maria (PT-PT) ;).
32 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Walter Moura
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha uma boa semana.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barramento


Explanation:
That's the term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Caravelle
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks